Patricia Millicent -Pat-
Potgieter
* 12 March 1929
✝ 15 November 2018
Pat Potgieter passed away peacefully after a short illness- at the age of 89. She was the first woman to qualify as an actuary in South Africa- but will also be remembered for her passion for music and cricket- and her sense of humour and warm personality. She will be greatly missed.

Genealogical Information

  • Flower Deliveries
Full Name : Patricia Millicent -Pat-
Nickname :
Maiden Name : Wood
Last Name : Potgieter
Date Of Birth : 12 March 1929
Town Of Birth : Cape Town
Country Of Birth :
Occupation : Actuary
Date Of Death : 15 November 2018
Town Of Death : Brenthurst Nursing Home
Country Of Death :
Cause Of Death : Natural Cause
Father's Name : Arthur
Father's Last Name : Wood
Mother's Name : Millicent
Mother's Maiden Name : Amm
Sibling's Names : Kathleen
Spouse's Name : Merett
Spouse's Last Name : Potgieter
Children's Names : Erich- Leon- Jill
  • VITAE Online Memorials

Leave a Message

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


The maximum upload file size: 40 MB.
You can upload: image, document.
Links to YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and other services inserted in the comment text will be automatically embedded.